FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS ABOVE 50€

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to www.modis.gr, the official online store (OR our official online store) under the name of “BUSINESS NAME” located at 57 Riga Feraiou Street, Patra, 26221, Greece, with VAT Number EL 126526838 of the Public Financial Service Δ.Ο.Υ. Α’ ΠΑΤΡΩΝ

For Modis, the confidentiality and protection of our visitor’s/ user’s personal data is of outmost importance. For this reason, we use all the appropriate measures and take all the necessary precautions to collect, process and secure the personal information you provide us with.

Our company complies with the General Regulation on the Protection of Individuals against the Processing of Personal Data (2016/679 / EU) (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy explains how Modis collects, processes, uses, discloses, and safeguards your personal information when you visit our website.  It also describes your rights and choices regarding your personal data and how you can contact us.

Modis complies with all laws (Greek and European), including the General Regulation on the Protection of Individuals against the Processing of Personal Data (2016/679 / EU) (GDPR). The management and protection of personal data of the visitor/user of Modis services is subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law 2472/1997 for the protection of individuals from the protection of personal data and European law (directives 95/46 and 97/66 / EC), as well as to newly issued legal provisions regarding the protection of personal data in electronic communications (3471/2006,) on copyright and personal data protection.

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal data is owned and legally operated under the name “BUSINESS NAME” with VAT Number EL 126526838 of the Public Financial Service Δ.Ο.Υ. ΑΠΑΤΡΩΝ  ("Modis").

 

THE PERSONAL DATA  WE COLLECT

Modis collects different types of personal data either directly from you or from third parties when you visit the (OR our) Website, submit your order, create your account, when you register to receive newsletters or when you use our Services such as:

a)       When submitting an order, you provide us personal data such as your full name, product shipping address, email address and contact phone number.  Modis does not collect or save information in terms of your payment neither does it maintain information located on credit cards of its users.

b)      When signing up for our newsletter list you provide us with your email.

c)       When you communicate with our Calling Center, we will collect your name and contact information as well as any other information that you choose to provide us with in order for us to respond to your requests and inquiries.

d)      With your consent, we collect personal data for marketing purposes.

e)      When you create an account by filling in the registration form, we collect your full name, your gender, your age, your e-mail address, as well as your password. We may also collect your birthday and zip code.  In case you are a registered member, we also collect information regarding your access to the Website. With your consent, we use this information to personalize your experience, to save you time when you visit our website and to customize the marketing and advertising that we share with you. As part of the functionality of the Sites, you may link your account with online accounts you may have with third party service providers. Modis also may collect user information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, including your name, gender, birth date, and email address, if you connect your account to such social networks.

f)        When you navigate through our website, we collect certain information (such as the webpages you visit), which is stored in our servers.

g)       When you provide us with a third party’s personal data, as in the case of a gift or a purchase delivered to a friend, Modis will notify the third party about our Privacy Policy.

 

Please note that Modis does not solicit personal data from minors. When you create an account, you have to indicate whether you are above or below 15 years of age for the account registration to be successfully completed. Minors can use our company’s services as visitors while Modis reserves the right to contact a minor’s parent or legal guardian to ensure their consent.

 

HOW & WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All the personal data that you provide us with is used for the legal purposes referred below:

a)       To receive and complete your orders, to send the products to you, to communicate with you with reference to your purchase or to process product returns as well as to handle, execute and process your payments including security in economic transactions.  In addition, Modis collects personal information to create your account in the Website, so as to identify you when you visit our online store and to process and fulfill your requests, providing you with products and services.

b)      To conduct research and analytics, including improving our services and product offerings.

c)       To inform you via e-mail, following your recent purchase, about our products, services, sales, offers and promotions.

d)      Upon your consent, to communicate (via e-mail, SMS, telephone, registered mail, Viber, WhatsApp, etc.) new arrivals, exclusive products and offers as well as for marketing and customer satisfaction research purposes so as to improve your experience with the Site Services and increase its efficiency and operation.

e)      To send you customized commercial information, offers or promotions based on your preferences as a registered member of the Site.

 

We would like to inform you that you can modify, restrict or cease your communication with Modis at any time.  As far as the (or our) newsletter is concerned, you can follow the procedures defined in your account.  In case you wish to be excluded from our customer communication lists, you need to inform Modis so that we can process your request.

 

Please bear in mind that you may continue receiving information regarding our products, services, sales, offers and promotions even after your request to unsubscribe from our mailing list since a certain amount of time may be needed for our system to process and finalize your request.

 

We use appropriate technical and software security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure, use, conversion or destruction.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PERSONAL DATA USE

 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), processing must be based on a legitimate basis. The basis on which we process your information may be one or more of the following:

 

a)       When processing personal data is necessary for the performance of contracts to which you are a party of.  In those cases, you are advised to provide only the necessary amount of personal information needed.

Specifically, we have legal rights to use your personal data to fulfill the product purchase contract you are a part of, to respond to your requests or inquiries upon your communication with our Calling Center and to make use of our promotions and services following your subscription to the Modis newsletter or to those available for registered members only.

The provision of personal information for those purposes constitute a conventional necessity.  You have the right not to provide us with the relevant information, however, in that case, we may not be able to form or fulfill your product purchase contracts or requests.

 

b)      When processing personal data is necessary for our compliance with a legal, fiscal or regulatory duty following a product purchase. You have the right to decide whether to proceed with your order and provide us with the information needed, or not.  However, when you contract with our company, your personal data needs to be processed for the legal purposes mentioned above.

 

c)        When processing personal data relates to our legitimate interest of defending our business’s interests.  Following a product purchase with the use of credit or debit card, your personal information may be processed against fraud, deception or any illegal activity.

 

d)      When processing personal data is based on your consent for marketing, survey, research or provision of customized customer experience purposes.

 

The provision of personal information for those purposes is optional.  You have the right not to provide us with the relevant information, however, in that case, we will not be able to perform the above services.

 

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

 

Your personal data will be used by our Company’s authorized and highly qualified personnel.

 

We also share certain personal information with third parties that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations.  These third service providers are authorized, bound by contract not to use your information and comply with Modis’ policies and Greek Law.

 

More specifically, we cooperate with: financial organizations providers, IT and communication technology services, courier companies, advertising and marketing companies and data analysis companies.

 

We may disclose personal information to comply with relevant laws and regulations as well as to detect and protect against fraud and to take action regarding possible illegal activities or violations of our policies.

 

 

HOW LONG WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE KEPT

 

We will retain information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected. After that, we will delete or anonymize it. Such period will vary depending on the purposes for which the information was collected. To determine how long your personal data is kept, we use the following criteria:

 

a)       When you buy products, we keep your personal data as well as financial data throughout the contractual relationship. Payment data is retained for 10 years from the date of the purchase.

b)      When you create an account, we keep your personal information until you ask us to delete it.

c)       When you contact us to ask us a question, we keep your personal data for all the time needed to process your request.

d)      When you buy products, we keep your personal data for marketing and customer satisfaction research purposes until you ask us to delete it.

e)      When cookies are installed on your computer, we keep your personal data for as long as it is needed to achieve its purposes (i.e., throughout a shopping basket cookies session or cookies of identification period)

f)        When you create an account, we keep your personal information for customized commercial information purposes until you ask us to delete it or after a 2-year period of inactivity (i.e., without making any transactions with our Company)

 

Please bear in mind that, in all cases due to technical reasons, the process of anonymizing or deleting your personal data will be completed within 30 days from the date of your request.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR OPTIONS

Modis is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and to ensuring that you are able to exercise your rights.  Please bear in mind that you can contact us via e-mail at [email protected] or by using the special contact form found on our webpage where you can simply mention the reason behind your request and the specific right you want to exert. If needed, we may ask you for a copy of your identity card.

Specifically, you have the following rights or options regarding your personal information:

You have the right to access the personal data we keep about you.  If you are a registered user, you can check your account about the validity of your personal data.

You have the right to ask for your personal data to be corrected if it is incorrect or out of date and /or to fill in if it is not complete.  If you are a registered user, you can modify or correct your personal data.  In all cases, you are liable for any losses or damages.

You have the right to request for deletion of your personal data when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose of your request for purchase or services, unless we have legal or valid reasons to keep your personal data.

You have the right to request that we cancel or restrict data processing, which means that in some cases you can ask us to temporarily suspend or retain them for a longer period of time.

You may revoke your consent to data processing when such processing is based on your consent at any time.

Even in cases when data processing is our company’s legal right, you reserve the right to oppose and deny data use.

Finally, you have the right for complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

User’s personal information is highly protected by technical and organizational measures against unauthorized disclosure or fraudulent use.  Specifically, we use alias or encryption and other technologies that can guarantee confidentiality, data availability as well as data recovery in case of system violation. Modis constantly tests, checks and evaluates the performance of all company’s technical and organizational measures to improve and update online data use security.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Terms may be reviewed and updated at any time. We will notify you of changes by posting the latest version in our Privacy Policy section.  Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice so users of the site are kindly requested to check these terms regularly for any changes, as the continued use of the site implies acceptance of any possible modifications.